15th - 16th May 2021

Privacy & Cookies Notice

Introduction

Mayflower Events is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation  (registration number pending). All correspondence should be made using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

Mayflower Events (“We”) are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our customers and partners. This privacy notice has been written to inform you about what we do with the personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, either through online or offline communication channels.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

We will amend this policy when required, by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 19th May 2020.

Personal data

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely need to ensure effective communication with you, the safe running of our events and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The type of information that we will collect about you, and that you voluntarily provide to us includes:

- Your name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address
- Telephone number(s)
- Email address
- Contact names and telephone numbers of emergency contacts
- Health information where it is relevant to the service we are providing to you
- Any club or UKA affiliations, including UKA membership number where applicable
- Sizing information in relation to merchandise

We require the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer in a safe, efficient and effective manner. The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, performance of a contract, or compliance with a legal obligation that we will have at the point the information was initially provided.

The information listed above will also be transferred to our event booking agent, SiEntries, to enable them to administer our event booking process.

We also capture usage analytics from this website and other social media and marketing platforms. This allows us to understand how our customers (anonymised or otherwise) are interacting with the content and messages that we send out, so we can refine these and improve the overall customer experience for you.

Embedded content from other websites

Some pages on this website may include embedded content, for example maps, videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Social Media

You may choose to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter about our events. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our events.

Be aware that when doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users.

Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Cookies

Our website does not currently use any cookies.

How do we use the information we capture?

- To contact you, following an enquiry
- Following up on any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have previously contacted us about
- Take payment from you or give you a refund
- Keep you informed about an event you have entered in or have previously taken part in
- Contact you about other events organised by us
- Contact your emergency contact in the event of an emergency
- Make you aware of any special offers that our partners/sponsors may offer to you
- For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our events

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

- If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data
- If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk).

How we will keep you updated on our events

We will send you relevant offers and news about our events in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications.

When you register for one of our events, we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, including our regular email newsletter, and you can change your marketing choices online or in writing at any time.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by contacting us, using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’.

If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge. We aim to do so within 30 days of acknowledgement of receipt of this request and from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access this at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

If you have any questions or concerns then please contact us, using the methods outlined at the end of this policy.

How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 18 months after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Mayflower Events and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We are a digital first organisation and as such try to minimise the use of paper. Where paper is used, such as during our events, we keep the data printed on paper to an absolute minimum, for example names and race numbers. We also ensure the paper is collected and destroyed (shredded) after the event is completed.

We use Enterprise level cloud based systems from reputable companies to manage our data. We implement access controls across all our computer systems, networks and websites. We also implement technical security measures, such as strict encryption, two factor authentication, anonymisation and archiving techniques.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following methods:

By email: mydata@fiveriversultra.org.uk

By post: Mayflower Events, Kintail, Moor Road, Langham, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5NR

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Paul Armstrong
Mayflower Events

This Policy was last updated on 19th May 2020
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram